KwaZulu-Natal Schools
6,098 schools · 5,061 no-fee schools
This page lists every school we have on record in KwaZulu-Natal. Schools in KwaZulu-Natal include 1,640 secondary schools, 3,908 primary schools, 468 combined schools and 82 special-needs and other schools. 284 of these are private (independent) schools, while the rest fall under the public sector. Use the filters to narrow the list, or jump to a section below for the school type you're looking for.
2025 NSC results
Top matric performers in KwaZulu-Natal
Districts
Browse by education district
All schools
Every school in KwaZulu-Natal
Below are the 1,640 secondary (high) schools in KwaZulu-Natal that prepare learners for the National Senior Certificate. Open any school to see its latest matric pass rate.
| School | Location | Phase | Sector | Learners | Educators | 2025 NSC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah Park Secondary School | Combined | Public | 1,831 | 61 | 95.5% | |
| Zwakele Primary School | Amaoti | Primary | Public | 1,830 | 48 | — |
| Kwamakhutha Comprehensive High School | Kwamakhutha | Secondary | Public | 1,826 | 63 | 93.8% |
| Ashdown Primary School | Ashdown Township | Primary | Public | 1,825 | 51 | — |
| Vezobala Secondary School | Dukuduku South | Secondary | Public | 1,819 | 60 | 97.1% |
| Qhilika High School | Umlazi | Secondary | Public | 1,808 | 52 | 84.0% |
| Mthonjeni Intermediate School | Mangosuthu Village | Combined | Public | 1,799 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Kokstad Public Primary School | Bhongweni Loc | Primary | Public | 1,797 | 51 | — |
| Thembeni Primary School | Ward 11 Groutville | Primary | Public | 1,796 | 53 | — |
| Mathubesizwe Senior Secondary School | P.O Nyoni | Secondary | Public | 1,793 | 46 | 89.6% |
| Mbasela Primary School | Cemetry | Primary | Public | 1,783 | 46 | — |
| Esididini Primary School | Via Soul City Road | Primary | Public | 1,771 | 60 | — |
| Mzingazi Primary School | Ward 6 | Primary | Public | 1,763 | 47 | — |
| Sizakancane Primary School | Blaauwbosch | Primary | Public | 1,761 | 53 | — |
| Weenen Combined School | Kwanobamba Township | Combined | Public | 1,758 | 51 | 97.1% |
| Ingweni Primary School | Ngwelezane T/Ship | Primary | Public | 1,742 | 42 | — |
| Nzalabantu Primary School | Rbm Highway | Primary | Public | 1,739 | 41 | — |
| Mount Ernestina Combined School | Muden | Combined | Public | 1,738 | 39 | 77.9% |
| Amandlethu Secondary School | Inanda | Secondary | Public | 1,736 | 53 | 87.6% |
| Izazi Secondary School | Osizweni | Secondary | Public | 1,725 | 42 | 94.3% |
| Mandlakazulu Senior Primary School | Lindelani | Primary | Public | 1,724 | 45 | — |
| Indala High School | Secondary | Public | 1,722 | 52 | 85.9% | |
| Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical High School | Umbumbulu | Secondary | Public | 1,718 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Gobhela Primary Full Service School | Hibberdene | Primary | Public | 1,710 | 55 | — |
Kwamakhutha Comprehensive High School
📍 Kwamakhutha, KwaZulu-Natal
Learners
1,826
Educators
63
2025 NSC: 93.8%
Mthonjeni Intermediate School
📍 Mangosuthu Village, KwaZulu-Natal
Learners
1,799
Educators
51
2025 NSC: 100.0%
Mathubesizwe Senior Secondary School
📍 P.O Nyoni, KwaZulu-Natal
Learners
1,793
Educators
46
2025 NSC: 89.6%
Weenen Combined School
📍 Kwanobamba Township, KwaZulu-Natal
Learners
1,758
Educators
51
2025 NSC: 97.1%
Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical High School
📍 Umbumbulu, KwaZulu-Natal
Learners
1,718
Educators
57
2025 NSC: 100.0%
